Salem College Athletics Individual and Team Honors

Salem College Athletics Individual and Team Honors (NCAA Era)

NCAA Tournament Participants: Basketball (2013), Soccer (2013 and 2014), Volleyball (2012 and 2014), Softball (2015)

Great South Tournament Champions: Basketball (2013), Soccer (2013 and 2014), Volleyball (2012 and 2014), Softball (2015)

Great South Regular Season Champions: Basketball (2014 and 2015), Soccer (2012 and 2013 and 2014), Volleyball (2013 and 2014)

Great South Tournament Runner-Up: Volleyball (2013), Basketball (2013), Soccer (2012), Tennis (2014 and 2015)

Anne Woodward Salem College Athlete of the Year (Most Valuable Salem Athlete):
Sawyer Ferguson (2014-2015: Soccer), Stephanie Hubbard (2013-2014: Soccer), Sawyer Ferguson (2012-2013: Soccer, Track), Stephanie Hubbard (2011-2012: Soccer), Stephanie Hubbard (2010-2011:Soccer, Basketball, Track), Tatum Justice (2009-2010:Soccer), Rachel Fichthorn (2008-2009:Cross Country and Swimming), Rachel Fichthorn (2007-2008:Cross Country and Swimming), Rachel Fichthorn (2006-2007:Cross Country and Swimming)

NCAA DIII All-Region Winners:
Basketball:
D3Hoops.Com: All-South Region-Satavia Taylor (2014)

Soccer:
NSCAA All South Atlantic Region- Stephanie Hubbard (2011), Stephanie Hubbard (2012), Stephanie Hubbard (2013), Taylor Norman (2014), Morgan Canepa (2014)

NCAA DIII Scholar All-Region Winners:
Soccer: NSCAA Scholar All-Region- Sawyer Ferguson (2013), Stephanie Hubbard (2013), MacKenzie Schmidt (2013), MacKenzie Schmidt (2012), Nataly Mojica (2014)

Great South Player of the Year: Satavia Taylor (basketball, 2013-14), Michelle Morgan (volleyball, 2013), Stephanie Hubbard (soccer, 2013) Satavia Taylor (basketball, 2012-13), Tarryn Johnson (soccer, 2014), Zykeya Henderson (volleyball libero of year, 2014)

Great South Tournament MVP: Satavia Taylor (basketball, 2014), Courtney Hedgecock (soccer, 2013), Chelsea Jones (volleyball, 2012), Taylor Norman (soccer, 2014), Lauryn Smith (softball, 2015)

Great South Freshmen of the Year: Tarryn Bundy (soccer, 2012), Maggie Fritts (softball, 2015), Tarryn Johnson (soccer, 2014), Kylie Taffer (volleyball, 2014)

Great South Coach of the Year: Jay Callahan (soccer, 2012 and 2013 and 2014), Dana Wall (soccer, 2013 and 2014) Anita Howard (basketball, 2013), Kevin Fleck (tennis, 2014)

Great South Athletic All-Conference Award Winners:
Basketball:

Quntashea Lewis (2015), Satavia Taylor (2014), Jasmine Shabazz (2014), Satavia Taylor (2013), Jasmine Shabazz (2013), Shamaz Denerson (2011)

Cross Country:

Stephanie Verdi (2014), Audrey Wierda (2014), Cristi Magracia (2014), Natali Olveda (2013), Stephanie Verdi (2013), Audrey Wierda (2013), Cristi Magracia (2013), Tali Schroeder (2013), Natali Olveda (2012), Cristi Magracia (2012), Cristi Magracia (2011), Stephanie Mendez (2010), Stephanie Mendez (2009), Julie Piernikowski (2009)

Soccer:

Tarryn Johnson (2014), Sawyer Ferguson (2014), Heather Huffman (2014), Nataly Mojica (2014), Morgan Canepa (2014), Morgan Canepa (2013), Stephanie Hubbard (2013), MacKenzie Schmidt (2013), Nataly Mojica (2013), Taylor Norman (2013), Sawyer Ferguson (2013), Tarryn Bundy (2013), Rachel Avsec (2012), Stephanie Hubbard (2012), MacKenzie Schmidt (2012), Taylor Norman (2012), Nataly Mojica (2012), Tarryn Bundy (2012), Sawyer Ferguson (2012), Erica Edwards (2011), Stephanie Hubbard (2011), MacKenzie Schmidt (2011), Tia Bringhurst (2010), Sabrina Thiel (2010), Alexi Saganich (2010), Anna Trakas (2010), Stephanie Hubbard (2010), Tatum Justice (2009)

Softball:
Jennifer Vitarelli (2015), Kierston Garner (2015), Briana Crumley (2015), Maggie Fritts (2015), Kayla Kennedy (2015), Brianna Morris (2015), Lauryn Smith (2015), Kierston Garner (2014), Amber Bass (2014), Kristi Morton (2014), Morgan Coleman (2014), Lauryn Smith (2014), Kierston Garner (2013), Kristi Morton (2013), Kayla Kennedy (2013), Amber Bass (2012), Kristi Morton (2012), Ellie Vizcaino (2012)

Tennis: 

Andrea Akers (2015), Ashley Koehler (2015), Kerri Morgan (2015), Deanna Wilkins (2015), Andrea Akers (2014), Ayla Pruitt (2014), Samantha Story (2014), Ashley Koehler (2014), Angela Reavis (2014), Ona James (2014), Leia Pruitt (2014)

Volleyball:

Zy Henderson (2014), Hillary McPhatter (2014), Kylie Taffer (2014), Taylor Rhodes (2014), Roslyn Nixon (2014), Zy Henderson (2013), Chelsea Jones (2013), Michelle Morgan (2013), Roslyn Nixon (2013), Roslyn Nixon (2012), Brittany Miller (2012), Zy Henderson (2012), Michelle Morgan (2012), Randi Roppolo (2011), Christine Tillman (2010), Christine Tillman (2009), Sara Maher (2009)

 

Great South Athletic All-Freshman Award Winners:
Cross Country:

Amanda Johnson (2013), Cristi Magracia (2011), Joanna Mills (2010), Natali Olveda (2010), Stephanie Mendez (2009)

Soccer:

Tarryn Johnson (2014), Sydney Priest (2014), Brooke Bukas (2014), Morgan Canepa (2013), Rachel Avsec (2012), Paige Ketchum (2012), Tarryn Bundy (2012), Nataly Mojica (2011), Taylor Norman (2011), Stephanie Hubbard (2010), Anna Trakas (2010), MacKenzie Schmidt (2010), Alexi Saganich (2010), Tia Bringhurst (2009), Sabrina Thiel (2009)

Softball:
Briana Crumley (2015), Maggie Fritts (2015), Brianna Morris (2015), Jennifer Vitarelli (2015), Morgan Coleman (2014), Lauryn Smith (2014), Allie Watkins (2013), Kierston Garner (2013), Karson Chapman (2013), Amber Bass (2012), Kayla Kennedy (2012), Abby Settles (2012)

Tennis:

Ashley Koehler (2014)

Volleyball:

Bernisha Master (2014), Kylie Taffer (2014), Olivia Newbern (2013), Taylor Rhodes (2013), Kelsey Defosse (2012), Brittani Stewart (2011), Randi Roppolo (2009)

Great South Athletic Player of the Week Winners:
Basketball:

Qunatashea Lewis (2015 X 2), Satavia Taylor (2014 X 4), Jasmine Shabazz (2014), Satavia Taylor (2013 X 3), Jasmine Shabazz (2013), Shamaz Denerson (2011), Shamaz Denerson (2010), Kelsey Rector (2010), Kelsey Rector (2010)

Cross Country:

Stephanie Verdi (2014), Audrey Wierda (2014), Cristi Magracia (2014), Natali Olveda (2013), Stephanie Verdi (X2, 2013), Cristi Magracia (2011), Stephanie Mendez (2010), Julie Piernikowski (2010)

Soccer:

Tarryn Johnson (2014), Sawyer Ferguson (2014 X 2), Nataly Mojica (2014), Tarryn Bundy (2014), Morgan Canepa (2014), Taylor Norman (2014), MacKenzie Schmidt (2013), Sawyer Ferguson (2013), Tarryn Bundy (2013), Stephanie Hubbard (2013), Taylor Norman (2013), Paige Ketchum (2012), Stephanie Hubbard (2012), Sawyer Ferguson (2012 X 2), Sawyer Ferguson (2011), Anna Trakas (2011), Stephanie Hubbard (2010), Megan Lisle (2010), Alexi Saganich (2010), Tatum Justice (2009), Jazmine Bridgeman (2009)

Softball:
Brianna Morris (2015 X 2), Lauryn Smith (2015 X 2), Briana Crumley (2015), Maggie Fritts (2015), Allie Watkins (2014), Kierston Garner (2014), Kristi Morton (2014), Morgan Coleman (2014), Kierston Garner (2013 X 2), 

Tennis:

Deanna Wilkins (2015), Katherine Elliott (2011), Summer Whitener (2011)

Volleyball:

Hillary McPhatter (2014), Zykeya Henderson (2014), Taylor Rhodes (2014), Chelsea Jones (2013), Zy Henderson (2013), Michelle Morgan (2013), Christine Tillman (2009)

Great South Athletic Academic All-Conference Winners (Cumulative GPA Above 3.25):
Basketball:

Kristal Lollis (2015), Ashlen Rector (2015), Kristal Lollis (2013), Jojo Hall (2011)

Cross Country:

Tali Schroeder (2014), Stephanie Verdi (2014), Audrey Wierda (2014), Amanda Johnson (2014), Cristi Magracia (2014), Bethany Eaton (2012), Cristi Magracia (2012), Natali Olveda (2012), Bethany Eaton (2011), Natali Olveda (2011), Julie Piernikowski (2009), Catherine Mixon (2009), Lauren Meek (2009), Kaycee Ingram (2009), Julie Bigsby (2009)

Soccer:

Sawyer Ferguson (2014), Summer Rich (2014), Stephanie Verdi (2014), Nataly Mojica (2014), Meghan Menard (2014), Sierra Hutchins (2014), Jacqueline Hogg (2014), Victoria Chaffers (2013), Sawyer Ferguson (2013), Paige Hamilton (2013), Courtney Hedgecock (2013), Jacqueline Hogg (2013), Stephanie Hubbard (2013), Bethany Kent (2013), Michelle Lawler (2013), Amber Lee (2013), Nataly Mojica (2013), Summer Rich (2013), Stephanie Verdi (2013), MacKenzie Schmidt (2013), Courtney Hedgecock (2012), Michelle Lawler (2012), Kellie Younger (2012), Becca Eggers (2012), Stephanie Hubbard (2012), Bethany Kent (2012), Taylor Norman (2012), Stephanie Verdi (2012), Sawyer Ferguson (2012), Nataly Mojica (2012), Carolyn Merkel (2012), Paige Hamilton (2012), Amy Allison (2011), Paige Hamilton (2011), Courtney Hedgecock (2011), Samantha Hubbard (2011), Stephanie Hubbard (2011), Bethany Kent (2011), Michelle Lawler (2011), Amanda Orsino (2011), MacKenzie Schmidt (2011), Sabrina Thiel (2011), Anna Trakas (2011), Kellie Younger (2011), Kim Wisen (2010), Kellie Younger (2010), Logan Rost (2010), Amy Allison (2010), Samantha Hubbard (2010), Kirby Callaway (2009), Samantha Hubbard (2009), Tara Madden (2009), Kim Wisen (2009), Amy Allison (2009)

Softball:
Amber Bass (2015), Lauryn Smith (2015), Emily Devane (2014), Emily Devane (2013), Breanna Griffin (2013), Emily Devane (2012), Ellie Vizcaino (2012)

Tennis:

Andrea Akers (2015), Kerri Morgan (2015), Ayla Pruitt (2015), Leia Pruitt (2015), Samantha Story (2015), Andrea Akers (2014), Ayla Pruitt (2014), Angela Reavis (2014), Sabrina Sheikh (2014), Samantha Story (2014), Hannah Greenwald (2013), Ayla Pruitt (2013), Angela Reavis (2013), Zoe Fawcett (2013), Samantha Story (2013), Sarah Wilson (2013), Amy Allison (2012), Carly Neisler (2012), Angela Reavis (2012), Kim Wisen (2011), Katherine Elliott (2011), Amy Allison (2011), Zoe Fawcett (2011), Amy Allison (2010), Rukshona Usmanova (2010)

Volleyball:

Brandy Bednorz (2013), Chelsea Jones (2013), Roslyn Nixon (2013), Katie O'Leary (2012), Chelsea Jones (2012), Emily Devane (2011), Chelsea Jones (2011), Katie O'Leary (2011), Hart Wagner (2011), Christine Tillman (2010), Katie O'Leary (2010), Sara Maher (2010), Sara Maher (2009), Latricia Maye (2009), Christine Tillman (2009)

 

NSCAA Team Academic Award (above 3.0 team GPA):
Soccer (2011), Soccer (2012), Soccer (2013), Soccer (2014)

Salem College Scholar Athlete of the Year (Student-Athlete with Highest GPA):

Audrey Wierda (Cross Country and Track: 2014-15), Summer Rich and Amber Lee (Soccer: 2013-14), Angela Reavis (Tennis: 2012-13), Angela Reavis (Tennis: 2011-2012), Logan Rost (Soccer, Track:2010-2011), Julie Piernikowski (Cross Country:2009-2010), Julie Piernikowski (Cross Country:2008-2009), Daphne Nichols (Cross Country, Swimming:2007-2008)

Jess Byrd Scholar Athlete (Senior who showed four years of commitment to athletics):

Nataly Mojica (Soccer: 2014-15), Natali Olveda (Cross Country: 2013-14), Sabrina Thiel (Soccer:2012-2013), Samantha Hubbard (Soccer:2011-2012), Kim Wisen (Soccer, Tennis:2010-2011), Michala Michaux (Soccer, Basketball, Tennis:2009-2010), Kayla Stover (Soccer, Swimming:2008-2009), Rachel Aderholt (Cross Country: (2007-2008)

Nann Tilley Service Award:
MacKenzie Schmidt (Soccer: 2013-14), Kayla Kennedy (Softball: 2012-2013), Amy Allison (Soccer, Tennis: 2011-2012)

NCAA Division III All-Independent Team Awards:
Coach of the Year Awards:

Jay Callahan (Soccer:2008), Jim Jackson (Basketball:2006-07)
First Team All-Association:

Rachel Fichthorn (Cross Country:2007), Tatum Justice (Soccer:2008), Liz Clem (Soccer:2007)

Second Team All-Association:

Rachel Fichthorn (Cross Country:2006), Rachel Fichthorn (Cross Country:2008), Daphne Nichols (Cross Country:2007), Courtney Sauer (Soccer:2007), Amber Bryant (Soccer:2007), Tori Collier (Soccer:2007), Tara Madden (Soccer:2007), Tori Collier (Soccer:2008), Michala Michaux (Soccer:2008), Lindsay Cross (Softball:2007), Whitney Sorenson (Volleyball:2007), Christine Tillman (Volleyball:2007), Christine Tillman (Volleyball:2008), Katie Lineberger (Volleyball:2008)

Honorable Mention All-Association:

Kelsey Rector (Basketball:2008), Lauren Meek (Cross Country:2006), Lauren Meek (Cross Country:2008), Julie Piernikowski (Cross Country:2008), Michala Michaux (Soccer:2006), Megan Harrington (Soccer:2007), Kim Wisen (Soccer:2007), Kayla Stover (Soccer, 2008), Samantha Hubbard (Soccer, 2008)

 

Salem College Team Awards (NCAA Era)

Basketball:

2008 Piedmont Baptist Classic Champions, 2007 NCAA Association of DIII Independents Atlantic Region Champions, 2007 Piedmont Baptist College Tournament Runners-Up, 2007 Peace Jackie Ammons Tournament Runners-Up

Cross Country:

2009 NCAA U.S. Track and Field All-Academic Team, 2008 Smart Women Sweat Agnes Scott Runners-Up, 2008 Salem College X-C Invitational Champion, 2007 NCAA Association of DIII Northeast Champion, 2006 NCAA Association of DIII Northeast Runners-Up

Soccer:

2011 Meredith Classic Runners-Up, 2010 Hollins 7 v. 7 Spring Soccer Tournament Champions, 2010 Meredith Classic Runners-Up, 2009 Salem College Soccer Classic Runners-Up, 2009 Meredith Classic Champions, 2007 NCAA Association of DIII Independent Atlantic Region Champions

Volleyball:

2008 Salem College Spirit Classic Runners-Up